Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippocampus lichtensteinii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNGNATHIFORMES SYNGNATHIDAE

Scientific Name: Hippocampus lichtensteinii
Species Authority: Kaup, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Lichtenstein's Seahorse
Taxonomic Notes: If the type locality is in error this might be a synonym of the very similar H. zosterae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Project Seahorse
Reviewer(s): Lafrance, P., Lourie, S., Marsden, D. & Vincent, A.C.J. (Syngnathid Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known only from the type specimens (Lourie et al. 1999). Appropriate data on biology, ecology, habitat, abundance and distribution are not available. Further research is needed in order to evaluate species status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: H. lichtensteinii is only known from type specimens collected from the Red Sea. Exact localities are not stated (Lourie et al. 1999).
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from the type specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat preferences are currently unknown. The species may be particularly susceptible to decline. All seahorse species have vital parental care and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. in review), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995), and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999). The importance of life history parameters in determining response to exploitation has been demonstrated for a number of species (Jennings et al. 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to the species are currently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required on this species. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Project Seahorse 2002. Hippocampus lichtensteinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided