Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus mohnikei
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Seahorse, Lemur-tail Seahorse
Hippocampus japonicus Kaup, 1856
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Hippocampus japonicus Kaup 1856.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Morgan, S.K.
Reviewer(s): Morgan, S.K. & Foster, S.J. (Syngnathid Red List Authority)
For this species, a large portion of its putative range has not been confirmed. There is no information on densities from these areas or natural/anthropogenic activities that may impact natural populations. Therefore, it is not possible to assess trends in species numbers. However, its known habitats, a) Zostera seagrass beds in inlet water (Masuda et al. 1984), and b) estuaries (Viet Nam) (Lourie et al. 1999), are both coastal zones subject to intense fishing, boating and habitation pressure in areas of Asia such as Cambodia, China, Thailand and Viet Nam where the species is thought to occur. Common sense suggests that threats are likely to exist and that populations may be under pressure. There is no evidence for a dried trade in this species at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confirmed distribution: Japan, Suspected distribution: Cambodia, China, Thailand, Viet Nam (Lourie et al. 2004).

See the Supplementary Material for map of the known range of H. mohnikei.
For further information about this species, see 41005_Hippocampus_mohnikei.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No research has focused on the in situ ecology of adult H. mohnikei. One study has examined planktonic juveniles of the species that range in size from 6.0–65.3 mm (standard length (SL) as measured from the tip of the tail to the dorsal margin of the opercular opening and from this point to the tip of the snout) (Kanou and Kohno 2001). These juveniles were found in plankton tows from May–January. Young from 15–34 mm SL showed high gut fullness and had consumed small prey including Oithona davisae and Penilia avirostris. In contrast, large planktonic individuals ≥35 mm showed low gut fullness, preying on larger but less abundant prey items such as species of Brachyura.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire genus Hipppocampus is listed on Appendix II of the CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora), effective May 2004. H. mohnikei is listed (as H. japonicus) as Vulnerable in the 1994 Viet Nam Red Data Book (Lourie et al. 2004).

Citation: Morgan, S.K. 2006. Hippocampus mohnikei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T41005A10384456. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided