Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus hoferi
Species Authority: Lüthy & A.B.Lau
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Turbinicarpus hoferi has a very limited range of less than 1 km² and a population of less than 1,000 individuals. There is continuing decline in the number of individuals due to illegal collecting. Large numbers of plants have been removed by collectors at the only known site. Hence, it is listed as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus is only known from a single location near the town of Aramberri, Nuevo León, Mexico. It has a range of less than 1 km² and grows at about 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated that there are less than 1,000 plants.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 500-999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These plants grow on a gypsum cliff in xerophytic shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is grown in cultivation as an ornamental. It is also illegally collected in the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species has been propagated and made widely available for many years. The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). The only known locality is not in a protected area.The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M. 2013. Turbinicarpus hoferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40976A2948670. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided