Obregonia denegrii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Obregonia denegrii
Species Authority: Fric
Common Name(s):
English Artichoke Cactus
Spanish Obregnita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Guadalupe Martínez, J.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Obregonia denegrii is considered to be Endangered due to a very small geographic range (extent of occurrence ca 2,000 km2) and ongoing declines due to illegal overcollecting and habitat modification due to grazing. The area of occupancy is estimated to be 350 km² and there are no more than five subpopulations, all of them are found in one location. The population consists of less than 5,000 plants, and it continues to decrease due to collecting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)
1978 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Mexican state of Tamaulipas. It occurs at an altitude of about 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Tamaulipas)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 350
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: W.A. and B. Fitz Maurice (pers. comm. 2009) have visited the population three times. The total population is estimated to have decreased by about 50% in the past 50 years. The current population is estimated to be about 5,000 individuals.
This species has been the object of several surveys during the past 20 years. An international team sponsored by WWF studied it in 1986 (Anderson et al. 1994), and a CITES-funded project monitored a major population in the early 1990s (Cante and Desert Botanical Garden 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert (or Tamaulipan Shrubland according to Anderson et al. (1994)), in the Valley of Jaumave. The generation length is 10 years.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 10

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is illegally collected as an ornamental and is also widely cultivated. It is collected by local people for medicinal purposes (used to treat rheumatism).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Erosion is being accelerated by the grazing activities of livestock, and uprooted plants have been recorded as a result (Anderson et al. 1994). Illegal commercial collecting and collecting by local people affect some subpopulations. Road construction and urban development at one site may also pose a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. The species is widely propagated.
A micropropagation technique is under development at the Cadereyta Regional Botanical Garden (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Guadalupe Martínez, J. 2013. Obregonia denegrii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40968A2948122. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided