Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acharagma aguirreanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Acharagma aguirreanum
Species Authority: (Glass & R.A.Foster) Glass
Synonym(s):
Escobaria aguirreana (Glass & R.A.Foster) N.P.Taylor
Gymnocactus aguirreanus Glass & R.A.Foster
Taxonomic Notes: Glass (1998) and Anderson (2001) consider the species to be in the genus Acharagma. Accepted as a species in Escobaria by Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-03
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Anderson, E.F., Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Stuppy, W. & Taylor, N.P.
Justification:
This listing is based on the fact that it occurs in a single tiny location (only 1 km²), with less than 1,000 plants in a continuing decline due to illegal collecting.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Sierra de la Paila over a range of 1 km². It is estimated that there are less than 1,000 plants.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In semi-desert among calcareous rocks at an altitude of about 1,500 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES App.II, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is in propagation.

Citation: Anderson, E.F., Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2002. Acharagma aguirreanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided