Map_thumbnail_large_font

Celestus fowleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Celestus fowleri
Species Authority: (Schwartz, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Bromeliad Galliwasp, Fowler's Galliwasp
Synonym(s):
Diploglossus fowleri Schwartz, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Wilson, B.S., Hedges, B., Gibson, R. & Koenig, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): McLaren, K., Mitchell, S. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T. & NatureServe
Justification:
The species meets the threshold for Critically Endangered under B1 based on its extent of occurrence of only 13 km2 and it occurs at a single location defined by potential future impacts from land conversion and timber extraction at the known locality, which is not protected. However, ongoing pressures appear negligible, there is no evidence of ongoing decline or extreme fluctuations, and surveys of its apparently preferred microhabitat suggest that its population is not likely to be limited by habitat availability. As such it is listed as Vulnerable applying Criterion D2, with a plausible future threat from the encroachment of agricultural or logging activity on a larger scale than is practised at present. This could change substantially should the species be discovered to occur more widely, given the extent of ongoing habitat degradation through the Cockpit Country.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Jamaica, known only from around the type locality, Winsor Cave, in the Cockpit Country, Trelawny Parish; at an elevation near 160 m asl (Schwartz 1970, Henderson and Powell 2009). The species may occur at other localities in the Cockpits; however, exhaustive searches in bromeliads by herpetologists through the region have not yet yielded any records (S.B. Hedges pers. comm. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:13Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):160
Upper elevation limit (metres):160
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known from the type series, which was collected around 1970; it was also photographed by R. Diesel in the 1990s (S.B. Hedges pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mesophilic habitats of deciduous forest, in bromeliads to at least 2.5 m above the ground (Henderson and Powell 2009). S. Koenig (in litt. to S.B. Hedges 2015) has quantified tank bromeliads around Winsor, and based on this does not consider the species to be limited by their availability.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by clearance for agriculture, tree-cutting for lumber and yam sticks, and large-scale bauxite mining across Cockpit Country, encompassing the species' tiny known range. However, tree-cutting (either legal or illegal) has been quite rare in Windsor within the last 10 years, subsequent to the cessation of the railroad project and associated extraction of timber for sleeper ties in the late 1980s (S. Koenig in litt. to S.B. Hedges 2015). Moreover, the region's main bauxite reserves and therefore likely mining activity lie to the east of the Winsor area of Cockpit Country (S. Mitchell in litt. to B. Wilson 2015), and so the direct threat from mining may also not be severe, unless the species is found to occur more widely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' single locality is outside any forest reserves (K. McLaren in litt. 2015) and not currently managed in such a way as to prevent habitat degradation. However, the locality happens to be in the vicinity of the Winsor Research Centre, which appears to confer some protection to the nearby forest at present, but from which the medium-term sustainability of protection is unclear (B. Wilson pers. comm. 2015). Research into the species' distribution and ecology are also important priorities.

Citation: Wilson, B.S., Hedges, B., Gibson, R. & Koenig, S. 2016. Celestus fowleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4095A71739448. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided