Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthrocereus glaziovii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Arthrocereus glaziovii
Species Authority: (K.Schum.) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Synonym(s):
Cereus glaziovii K.Schum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-09
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Arthrocereus glaziovii has a small range (extent of occurrence ca 1,000 km2), it grows in small subpopulations and only on canga, which is an iron rich rock historically mined in the area. The whole area where the species occurs is affected by mining. There is a continuing decline in the subpopulations unlikely to cease. Hence, it is listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii).
History:
2002 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species grows east and south of Belo Horizonte, central-southern Minas Gerais (Brazil), at elevations between 1,300 and 1,750 m asl.  The species has an approximate extent of occurrence of 1,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species occurs in small subpopulations, which very often consist of less than 100 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a south-eastern campo rupestre element that grows on iron-rich rock (canga).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat, which is historical, is mining for iron. Many habitats (Ouro Preto, Brumadhino) have been eliminated due to intensive mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no formal protected areas within the range of this cactus, however it occurs in Sierra da Piedade which is of religious importance.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Braun, P. 2013. Arthrocereus glaziovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided