Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arthrocereus melanurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Arthrocereus melanurus
Species Authority: (K.Schum.) L.Diers, P.J.Braun & Esteves
Synonym(s):
Cereus melanurus K.Schum.
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, the nominate, subsp. magnus  N.P.Taylor & Zappi and subsp. odorus (F.Ritter) N.P.Taylor & Zappi. All the subspecies were previously assessed in 2002, but as they have not been reassessed they are now excluded. Subspecies magnus was listed as NT and the other two as VU.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-09
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Arthrocereus melanurus has a large extent of occurrence (EOO ca 75,000 km2). However, based on expert opinion the species area of occupancy is certainly less than 500 km2. The population has a continuing decline and is under threat by mining activities, urbanization and agriculture, severely fragmented, not abundant, and only one subpopulation is protected. Hence, the species is listed as Vulnerable.
History:
2002 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Brazil, where it occurs in central, southern and south-western Minas Gerais, at elevations of 700 to 1,700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most of the subpopulations have numbers in the order of tens of individuals, with one exception that consists of hundreds of individuals. The latter is the only subpopulation occurring within a protected area.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a south-eastern campo rupestre element. It grows in sandy, gravelly and rocky places in campo rupestre. The species also occurs in cerrado.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are mining for tin, urbanization and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The largest population occurs within Parque Estadual de Ibitipoca.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Braun, P. 2013. Arthrocereus melanurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided