Map_thumbnail_large_font

Facheiroa ulei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Facheiroa ulei
Species Authority: (Gürke) Werderm.
Synonym(s):
Cephalocereus ulei Gürke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-09
Assessor(s): Machado, M. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
The species has a wide range, the populations are stable and there are no threats, hence is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2002 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Brazil, it occurs in northern Bahia east of San Francisco river, at elevations of 400 to 950 m.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is commonly abundant. There are several subpopulations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on quartzitic and sandstone rocks in caatinga.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The fruits of Facheiroa ulei are eaten by locals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. There was mining in the area but it has now ceased. There is some small hold cattle ranching but this does not affect the populations. The area where it grows in is very rocky and the rock is of no use nor the land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur within any protected areas.

Citation: Machado, M. & Braun, P. 2013. Facheiroa ulei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided