Chrotomys silaceus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Chrotomys silaceus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Blazed Luzon Chrotomys, Blazed Luzon Shrew Rat, Blazed Luzon Shrew-rat, Blazed Striped Shrew Rat
Calaenomys silaceus (Thomas, 1895)
Taxonomic Notes: Included within the genus Chrotomys by Corbet and Hill (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-08
Assessor(s): Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Clayton, E. & Balete, D.S.
Listed as Least Concern as much of its range is very steep, occurring at high elevations and is therefore not likely to be converted to agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines and restricted to the Central Cordillera in northern Luzon. It is known only from four widely scattered localities ranging in elevation from 1,800-2,500 m (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Records are from high elevation forest in Benguet province and in Balbalasang, Kalinga province (Heaney et al. 2004). Despite past records, this species was not detected in Mt. Data National Park (Rickart et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is uncertainty about the population status of this species, though overall it may be moderately common (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in thick vegetation in high elevation transitional montane-mossy and mossy forest at 1,800 to 2,500 m (Thomas 1898, Sanborn 1952, Heaney et al. 2004). It is also found in mosaic habitats created by landslides but is not tolerant to significant forest disturbance. It feeds on earthworms (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as it occurs on high elevation montane areas where it is cold, wet and steep. There is some localized threat such as high altitude vegetable farming, but this takes place only in a small portion of their range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species used to occur on Mt. Data National Park, but does not any more. It does, however, occur in a number of other protected areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Citation: Heaney, L. 2016. Chrotomys silaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4092A22400657. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided