Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micranthocereus polyanthus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Micranthocereus polyanthus
Species Authority: (Werderm.) Backeb.
Synonym(s):
Cephalocereus polyanthus Werderm.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. alvinii M.Machado & Hofacker, although M. Machado (pers. comm. 2010) feels the latter should be placed under M. flaviflorus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c; B1ab(iii,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:
Micranthocereus polyanthus occurs in three locations within a restricted range (extent of occurrence less than 3,000 km2). Its population has been reduced by more than 50 percent in the last 30 years due to quarrying, mining, and urbanization. These impacts are not reversible and have not ceased. There are no more than 2,500 mature individuals in total, with less than 250 per subpopulation. Hence, the species is listed as Endangered.
History:
2002 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Micranthocereus polyanthus is only known from the municipality of Caetité in southern Bahia, Brazil. This species grows at elevations of 900 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of Micranthocereus polyanthus is very restricted; it is known from three sites. The number of mature individuals is less than 250 per subpopulation, and there are less than 2,500 individuals in total. The population trend is decreasing due to urban expansion and quarrying of sand. The populations have been reduced by more than 50 percent in the last 30 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus is an element of the northern campo rupestre, where it is found growing in quartz sand amongst crystalline rocks (Taylor and Zappi 2004). Generation length is 10 years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this cactus.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to quarrying of sand, mining of minerals, and urban expansion are the major threats affecting Micranthocereus polyanthus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected in any way. At least one of the sites where the species occurs should be protected. Monitoring of the population trend is recommended.

Citation: Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Micranthocereus polyanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided