Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micranthocereus albicephalus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Micranthocereus albicephalus
Species Authority: (Buining & Brederoo) F.Ritter
Synonym(s):
Austrocephalocereus albicephalus Buining & Brederoo
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D. & Braun, P.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Micranthocereus albicephalus has an extent of occurrence and area of occupancy below the thresholds for Vulnerable, the species is found at less than 10 locations, and the habitat is threatened and continuously declining due to fires, forest plantations, logging and agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Micranthocereus albicephalus is native from Serra do Espinhaço (Serra Geral) northern Minas Gerais and adjacent southernmost Bahia, at elevations of 800 to 1,200 m asl. The Extent of Occurrence is below 20,000 km2. The Area of Occupancy is estimated to be less than 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Minas Gerais)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000
Number of Locations:7-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has a small range but is locally common. The population trend is decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Micranthocereus albicephalus is a northern campo rupestre element, where it grows between crystalline rocks and on cliffs (Taylor and Zappi 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):15-20

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wool of the cactus might be collected for stuffing pillows or saddles.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for Micranthocereus albicephalus is loss of habitat due to logging for charcoal and the conversion of its habitat for agriculture or plantations of Eucalyptus and Pines. Man-made fires also pose a threat as they kill this cactus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not found in protected areas but the sites where the species is found should be protected. The region has a very high biodiversity due to the fragmented nature of the campo rupestre habitats.

Citation: Taylor, N.P., Machado, M., Zappi, D. & Braun, P. 2013. Micranthocereus albicephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40905A2942224. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided