Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pilosocereus arrabidae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Pilosocereus arrabidae
Species Authority: (Lem.) Byles & G.D.Rowley
Synonym(s):
Pilocereus arrabidae Lem.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-09
Assessor(s): Zappi, D. & Taylor, N.P.
Reviewer(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it nearly qualifies for Vulnerable (B criteria) and should be monitored in the future to ensurer that it does not cross the population decline threshold. It  has a very narrow distribution along the coast and it occurs in areas that are potentially affected by further development and plantations.
History:
2002 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the States of Bahia, Espirito Santo and Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. It occurs in Restinga forests and sand dunes. It occurs from sea level to 100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on population size and trends. This species is locally abundant in suitable habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs  in dense or sparse restinga and rocky cliffs by the coast (Zappi 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this species are coastal development and tourism, plantation of tropical fruits and plantation of trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas, mainly in the State of Rio de Janeiro (e.g. Parque Nacional Tijuca)

Citation: Zappi, D. & Taylor, N.P. 2013. Pilosocereus arrabidae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided