Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arrojadoa eriocaulis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Arrojadoa eriocaulis Buining & Brederoo
Synonym(s):
Arrojadoa dinae Buining & Brederoo ssp. eriocaulis (Buining & Brederoo) N.P.Taylor & Zappi
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: A. dinae, A. multiflora, A. eriocaulis and A. beateae are a group of clearly distinct but related species occurring in Minas Gerais and Bahia. In the past some authors regarded them as conspecific under the oldest name A. dinae. Recent studies and better knowledge in the field, however, show that it is better to maintain these taxa at the rank of separate species. In some cases they even grow together (A. dinae, A. eriocaulis) without hybridization (P. Braun pers.comm. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:
Arrojadoa eriocaulis is listed as Endangered because it has a very fragmented distribution and its extent of occurrence is approximately 4,700 km2. This cactus is threatened by habitat destruction through deforestation for Eucalyptus plantations, quarrying of sand, fires, and collection. The causes of the population declines have not ceased and are not reversible.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Brazil, where it is found in the eastern drainage of Serra do Espinhaço in northern Minas Gerais up to the border area of Bahia. It occurs in two disjunct areas, at elevations of 700 to 1,100 m asl: the northern subpopulation grows in the mountains east of the towns of Monte Azul and Mato Verde, while the southern subpopulation is found in Grao Mogol. The extent of occurrence is quite large but the area of occupancy is estimated to be below 500 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The subpopulations are small and fragmented. Each subpopulation has less than 500 individuals, and there are no more than 5,000 mature individuals in total. The population is declining in the northern part due to fires, deforestation, and sand quarrying. A population decline of 10 percent is estimated to have occurred over the last 30 years and is suspected to continue in the future at the same rate.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:5000
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A species of the campo rupestre element, it is found in sandy cerrado. The generation length is around 10 years.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):10

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The entire plant as well as its seeds are collected for ornamental use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Arrojadoa eriocaulis is threatened by deforestation for Eucalyptus plantations, quarrying of sands, fires, and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The southern subpopulation is included within the Parque Estadual de Grao Mogol but the northern subpopulations do not occur in any protected area. A protected area should be created in the mountains east of Monte Azul as this would not only protect this species but a range of other endemic plants.

Citation: Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Arrojadoa eriocaulis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40886A2940751. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided