Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cipocereus bradei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Cipocereus bradei
Species Authority: (Backeb. & Voll) Zappi & N.P.Taylor
Synonym(s):
Pilocereus bradei Backeb. & Voll

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has an extent of occurrence of ca 13,000 km2, and it is known from two locations. There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and number of subpopulations, and therefore a reduction in the number of mature individuals can also be inferred.
History:
2002 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. It occurs between 500 - 1,200 m asl in Serra do Cabral and west slope of Serra do Espinhaço. It is known from six localities which would represent two different locations.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are not very abundant, with between 50 to 200 individuals. There is hybridization with other species in the same genus.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in south-eastern campo rupestre element, on crystalline rocks in campo rupestre, carrasco or cerrado.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information regarding use and trade for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is habitat degradation from mining and intentional fires for the management of grasses, particularly in the western portion of the distribution of this cactus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One of the localities where this species has been collected may be in the Parque Nacional das Sempre-Vivas.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Cipocereus bradei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided