Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus capucinus ssp. curtus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus capucinus ssp. curtus
Species Authority: Bangs, 1905
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English Gorgona White-faced Capuchin, Gorgona White-fronted Capuchin, Gorgona White-throated Capuchin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Vulnerable, due to its extremely small range (15 km²) and single location, which make this subspecies very susceptible to any natural or anthropogenic threats in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cebus capucinus ssp. curtus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4087A10372049. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided