Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria zeilmanniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria zeilmanniana
Species Authority: Boed.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Considered a synonym of M. crinita by Anderson (2001) and the assessors. Accepted as a species by Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999). The claimed distinguishing characters of this taxon, fruit color, appear in other populations of M. crinita while the intensity of the flower color is unique. It appears to be no more than a form albeit a very popular one.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Bárcenas Luna, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Mammillaria zeilmanniana is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very small population size (less than 250 mature individuals), an extremely restricted range (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy less than 1 km2), is found at a single location, and the number of mature individuals is declining because of illegal collection.
History:
2002 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Guanajuato, Mexico. It was rediscovered near San Miguel de Allende in Cañada Virgen in 1987 (Fitz Maurice 1988). The range is less than 1 km², it grows at elevations of around 1,700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current estimated population size is less than 250 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows on steep volcanic rock (igneous) face in canyon walls in semi-desert and deciduous forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected by cactus enthusiasts for use as an ornamental. It is cultivated commercially for the international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small population of this species is threatened by illegal collection because it is popular with cactus enthusiasts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the law in countries of destination is needed. Further research is needed to define the limits of the population and clarify the taxonomy. Site-based conservation efforts are needed to retain the species in the wild.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Bárcenas Luna, R. 2013. Mammillaria zeilmanniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided