Mammillaria rettigiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria rettigiana
Species Authority: Boed.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Considered a synonym of M. mercadensis by Anderson (2001). Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999) consider it a valid species. The assessors find nothing to differentiate it from the M. jaliscana/M. mercadensis complex (Hunt 1987). This assessment is made using the area defined by Pilbeam and the plants therein meeting the description given by Pilbeam.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Bárcenas Luna, R., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M., Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Mammillaria rettigiana is considered Endangered due to a very limited range (extent of occurrence ca 200 km2), it is found in one location and is declining due to illegal overcollection and destruction of habitat due to urban growth and expansion.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Guanajuato, Mexico, where it grows at about 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Guanajuato)
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare within is limited range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows among volcanic rocks (igneous soils) in semi-desert (matorral).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is found very close to several cities and towns and is declining due to urban development. There is some illegal collecting by tour groups and individuals. Increased agricultural use and housing expansion pose an increasing threat. There is evidence of a substantial decrease in the number of individuals as a result of the 1997 freeze, with some subpopulations being nearly extirpated.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is needed. The number of subpopulations and individuals makes conservation action a low priority. There is a strong need to research the population status and actual distribution of the species, as well as the implementation of artificial propagation to reduce threats of illegal collection. An additional research priority is to compare specimens with similar species in Querétaro to clarify the taxonomy. 

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Bárcenas Luna, R., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E. 2013. Mammillaria rettigiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40849A2936711. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided