Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria painteri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria painteri Rose ex Quehl
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Considered synonymous with M. crinita by Anderson (2001) and synonymous with M. crinita ssp. crinita by Pilbeam (1999) and by the Assessors. It is accepted as a good species by Hunt et al. (2006). The Assessors have demonstrated that the M. painteri description lists no characteristics that differentiate it from the surrounding M. crinita ssp. crinita apart from noting that the axils are naked, a characteristic often found in individuals within M. crinita ssp. crinita populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
This taxon appears to be synonymous with M. crinita ssp. crinita and is not known as a separate population. Until its taxonomic status is resolved this species cannot be assessed as there is insufficient information on its range, population and any threats to make a proper assessment, hence it is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type locality is given as near San Juan del Rio, Querétaro and M. crinita subsp. crinita is commonly found there.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Querétaro)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population size or trends given the taxonomic uncertainty.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grows in shrubland on volcanic derived soil (based on the type locality).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade, although given the popularity of the genus, plants under this name are probably in the horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether the species face any threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II. It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas. Taxonomic work is required to determine if this is a good species or if it should be sunk under M. crinita.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2017. Mammillaria painteri (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T40843A121500378. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided