Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria marcosii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria marcosii
Species Authority: W.A.Fitz Maurice, B.Fitz Maurice & Glass
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Pilbeam (1999 and provisionally by Hunt (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2d+3d; B1ab(v)+2ab(v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Mammillaria marcosii is considered to be Critically Endangered due to its very small range, its occurrence in a single location, a small population size, and rapid and ongoing decline in population size estimated to be greater than 80% over the next 3 generations (generation length is estimated at 5–10 years). Furthermore, it does not occur in any protected area. The population consists of fewer than 150 plants, which are found in a single small area of less than 10 km². Since this species was discovered in 1996 (Fitz Maurice et al. 1997), the population has diminished by an estimated 90% due to illegal collecting.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Guanajuato, Mexico, where it is found east of Xichú and grows over a range of less than 10 km². It is found at an altitude around 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population is estimated to be less than 150 individuals. Since this species was discovered in 1996 (Fitz Maurice et al. 1997), the population has diminished by an estimated 90% due to illegal collecting.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on steeply sloping volcanic rocky terrain in semi-desert (submontane matorral). Generation length is 5-10 years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is illegally collected for use as an ornamental. It is cultivated commercially for international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by extensive illegal overcollecting. The habitat is now well known to both commercial and amateur collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is needed. Efforts to protect this species from illegal collecting are urgently needed to stop the rapid decline of the wild population. It does not occur in any protected area.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B, Fitz Maurice, W.A., Guadalupe Martínez, J. & Sánchez , E. 2013. Mammillaria marcosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided