Mammillaria aureilanata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria aureilanata
Species Authority: Backeb.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Mammillaria aurilanata Backeb. [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999). Apparently earlier described by Quehl (1914) as M. cephalophora.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Hernández, H.M., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Mammilaria aureilanata is listed as Endangered because of its reduced range (extent of occurrence approximately 250 km², area of occupancy about 20 km²), the population is severely fragmented (known from 12 locations), and there is continuing decline due to the impacts of illegal collection of plants from the wild and habitat destruction because of mining and road building activities. The total population is estimated to be less than 10,000 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This cactus occurs northeast of San Luis Potosí, Mexico, where there are many subpopulations over a range of 250 km². It grows at altitudes around 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (San Luis Potosí)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 20
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 250
Number of Locations: 12
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is reasonably common, but the population is severely fragmented. The total population size is estimated to be less than 10,000 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus can be found on flat to sloping calcareous rocky terrain in xerophytic shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is illegally collected for specialized collections and trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This cactus is threatened by illegal collecting, both commercial and amateur, and despite the legal measures in place this is still very evident at present. A highway was also built through one of the subpopulations. Mining of limestone for road construction is also a threat. The area is close to the state capital which is growing rapidly, hence human pressures on the area are increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but there is a need to enforce the laws in the countries of destination.
Twenty eight per cent of the known localities are within protected areas.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).


Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Hernández, H.M., Sotomayor, M. & Smith, M. 2013. Mammillaria aureilanata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40826A2934975. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided