Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cebus cesarae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus cesarae
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Río Cesar White-fronted Capuchin
French Sapajou du Cesar
Spanish Capachino del César
Synonym(s):
Cebus albifrons ssp. cesarae Hershkovitz, 1949
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons cesarae classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient due to an almost complete lack of information of the distribution of the species. Most of the known range of this species has been deforested, but over the past 300 or so years. Remaining forests are currently threatened by cultivation of illegal crops, coffee, mining, monoculture plantation, and cattle ranching. This species is a priority for research and surveys are needed in remaining habitat - especially the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and surrounding areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 2003 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1996 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus cesarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4082A81271492. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided