Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona hoffmanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona hoffmanni
Species Authority: Formozov, Yakhontov & Dmitriev, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Hoffmann's Pika
Synonym(s):
Ochotona alpina ssp. hoffmanni Formozov, Yakhontov & Dmitriev, 1996
Ochotona alpina ssp. nova
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Pika. This form was originally described as O. a. hoffmanni Formozov et al. (1996), but it is now recognized as a full species (Formozov and Baklushinskaya 1999, Lissovsky et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-08
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. and Lissovsky, A.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C.
Justification:
Ochotona hoffmanni occupies a restricted distribution. It is also known from only two widely separated locations. The total area of these two mountain distributions is 1,242 km², and the Pika only occupies isolated rock outcroppings within each of these is widely separated mountains (estimated at 10%), and thus its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be around 124 km², which is also probably an over-estimate. Each population is subject to stochastic extinction, due to small population size, and climate change may make each of the isolated populations increasingly vulnerable to population loss.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ochotona hoffmanni occurs in two restricted ranges. It occupies the subalpine regions of the Hentiyn Nuruu ridge of the Bayan-Ulan range in Mongolia, as well as the Erman Mountain range of the Russian Federation (Formozov et al. 1996, Formozov and Baklushinskaya 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mongolia; Russian Federation (Chita)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:124Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8719
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Each population is subject to stochastic extinction, due to small population size. The current population status is poorly known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The preferred habitat of Ochotona hoffmanni is rock and talus; there have been no detailed ecological studies conducted on this isolated form.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by rising global temperatures. As a rock dwelling species, Ochotona hoffmanni is unable to disperse to more suitable habitat due to the intolerable ambient temperatures of connecting terrain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for Ochotona hoffmanni. There are very little data concerning the habitat, ecology, status of the population and its habitat. Research in these areas is recommended.

Citation: Smith, A.T. and Lissovsky, A. 2016. Ochotona hoffmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40800A45181807. . Downloaded on 27 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided