Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Hippocampus zebra
Species Authority: Whitley, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Zebra Seahorse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Project Seahorse
Reviewer(s): Lafrance, P., Lourie, S., Marsden, D. & Vincent, A.C.J. (Syngnathid Red List Authority)
This species is known only from type specimens (Lourie et al. 1999). Appropriate data on biology and ecology, habitat, abundance and distribution are not available. Further research is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: H. zebra is endemic to Australia (Lourie et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species may be particularly susceptible to decline. All seahorse species have vital parental care, and many species studied to date have high site fidelity (Perante et al. 2002, Vincent et al. in review), highly structured social behaviour (Vincent and Sadler 1995) and relatively sparse distributions (Lourie et al. 1999). The importance of life history parameters in determining response to exploitation has been demonstrated for a number of species (Jennings et al. 1998).
Systems: Marine

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was moved under the Australian Wildlife Protection Act in 1998. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. Further research on this species is needed

Citation: Project Seahorse. 2002. Hippocampus zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T40774A10353127. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided