Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryomys niethammeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Dryomys niethammeri Holden, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Baluchistan Forest Dormouse, Balochistan Forest Dormouse, Niethammer’s Forest Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: The following information comes from Holden (2005). Though D. niethammeri is larger than D. laniger, and differs in other proportions, both species have relatively inflated auditory bullae, a character that may be convergent (Holden 1996). This species was reviewed by Rossolimo et al. (2001). A much-needed critical revision of D. nitedula should include phylogenetic comparisons with D. laniger and D. niethammeri to elucidate intrageneric relationships (Holden 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-04-19
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dinets, V. & Gippoliti, S.
Justification:
This dormouse is listed as Vulnerable because its only known from a single location where its remaining habitat is almost certainly severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its juniper forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from its type locality: 1.6 km east of Ziarat, northeastern Baluchistan Province, Pakistan (Holden 1996). Its distributional limits are unknown, but it is believed to be restricted to a relatively small area within Baluchistan, and so its extent of occurrence is likely to be less than 20,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Pakistan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from three specimens, and additionally five specimens may exist in the collections of the Pakistan Agricultural Research Council (Holden 2005). The species appears to be relatively common at the type locality, as one animals was observed in 2005 during a six hour period of spotlighting in the area (V. Dinets pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is apparently restricted to dry steppe juniper forest in the Baluchistan Province, Pakistan.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Baluchistan Forest Dormouse is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The dry steppe juniper forest in the Baluchistan Province, on which this species depends, has been greatly fragmented and degraded due to overgrazing by livestock, removal of wood, and expanding agriculture and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not currently known from any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its geographic distribution, abundance, ecological requirements, threats and conservation needs.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Dryomys niethammeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T40767A22223133. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided