Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elseya georgesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Elseya georgesi
Species Authority: Cann, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Bellinger River Sawshelled Turtle, Bellinger River Snapping Turtle, Georges' (Snapping) Turtle
Synonym(s):
Elseya sp. 3 ssp.
Wollumbinia georgesi (Cann, 1997)
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed as Elseya sp. 3 in the 1996 and 2000 IUCN Red Lists.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Elseya georgesi. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40760A97267520. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided