Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus cuscinus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus cuscinus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Shock-headed Capuchin
Spanish Machin de Cara Blanca
Synonym(s):
Cebus albifrons subspecies cuscinus Thomas, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons cuscinus classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened due to a projected decline in the future of nearly 30% over the course of three generations (48 years) as a result of hunting and habitat loss. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2003 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Amazonas); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus cuscinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4075A81274883. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided