Pseudophoxinus handlirschi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus handlirschi
Species Authority: (Pietschmann, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Eğirdir Minnow
Acanthorutilus handlirschi Pietschmann, 1933
Oreoleuciscus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933)
Phoxinellus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://
Taxonomic Notes: Generic name changed from Phoxinellus to Pseudophoxinus, based on information in Eschmeyer (1998) and recommendation of Kottelat (pers. comm. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F. & Küçük, F.
This species was restricted to Lake Egirdir, Turkey. Its main threat was the alien invasive predator, Pikeperch (Sander lucioperca). No individuals have been found since the 1980s despite intensive field work (F. Kücük, pers. comm.). It is therefore assessed as Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was restricted to Lake Egirdir in Central Anatolia, Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is Extinct. No individuals have been found since the 1980s despite intensive field work (F. Kücük, pers. comm.).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was a pelagic lacustrine species restricted to the lake itself.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The introduction of Pikeperch (Sander lucioperca) is believed to be the reason for the extirpation of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is too late for any conservation actions to be implemented for this species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus handlirschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T40747A19007061. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided