Gammarus acherondytes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Amphipoda Gammaridae

Scientific Name: Gammarus acherondytes
Species Authority: Hubricht & Mackin, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Illinois Cave Amphipod
Gammarus acheronytes Hubricht & Mackin, 1940 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii)+2ab(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crandall, K. (Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Taylor, S. & Crandall, K. (Inland Water Crustacean Red List Authority)
G. acherondytes is endemic to the Illinois Sinkhole Plain of Monroe and St. Clair counties in southern Illinois. Historically it was known from six caves, but in a survey in 1995 the species was found at only three of the sites, with one further site inaccessible. The main threat to the species is groundwater contamination.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Illinois)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Crandall, K. (Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group). 2002. Gammarus acherondytes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T40743A10361653. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided