Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrydium gracile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dacrydium gracile
Species Authority: de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Dacrydium gracilis de Laub. [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Was originally listed as D. gracilis. A. Farjon (in litt.) says that de Laubenfels spelled it wrongly, it has to have a feminine ending.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-09
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Mill, R.
Justification:
Dacrydium gracile is a large tree with a distribution which appears to be highly localized within a narrow altitudinal range on Mt. Kinabalu, the Crocker range and adjacent parts of Sarawak. It is an integral part of the lower montane oak-laurel forest. Trees are hard to distinguish from other Dacrydium species and so are likely to be cut wherever accessible for construction timber. Populations on Mt. Kinabalu are almost entirely contained within the national park and so are relatively well protected. The proportion of the total population within the protected area is uncertain. Outside of the national park it occurs in forest types that have been or are vulnerable to logging but the impact on the number of individuals and area of occupancy is uncertain. Although the known area of occupancy is well within the thresholds for Endangered under criterion B, uncertainty about the number of locations and the extent of decline indicate an assessment of Near Threatened (it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion B2ab(iii and/or v) rather than Endangered.
History:
1998 Vulnerable
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Malaysian Borneo: Sabah (Mt. Kinabalu and vicinity), one locality in Sarawak known.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and scattered in lower montane rainforest dominated by angiosperms in most localities. There may be more trees in other localities not yet discovered.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dacrydium gracile is a tree occurring scattered in lower montane rainforest (950-1,800 m asl). It is usually associated with the conifers Agathis borneeensis, Podocarpus laubenfelsii, Sundacarpus amarus, Falcatifolium falciforme, Nageia wallichiana, and Dacrycarpus imbricatus on soils poor in nutrients ('kerangas' forest); in Sarawak it occurs in low canopy 'heath' forest on sandstone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses have been recorded of this species; it is assumed to be of value for its timber like other species in the genus that grow into tall forest trees. Its protected status within Mt. Kinabalu National Park makes exploitation at least of these trees unlikely; outside this protected area it may be logged.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is quite rare and occurs as individual trees in primary forest. Most herbarium collections are from Mt. Kinabalu and vicinity (partly in Mt. Kinabalu National Park) and the disjunct locality in Sarawak (in a different habitat) could indicate that it is more widespread than currently known. With the present knowledge its area of occupancy (AOO) is certainly less than 20 km² but the total number of mature individuals is unknown. Outside of the protected areas it is probably vulnerable to logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A substantial part of the population is located within Mount Kinabalu National Park.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Dacrydium gracile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided