Banza nihoa 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Banza nihoa
Species Authority: Hebard, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Nihoa Banza Conehead Katydid
Banza nihoae Hebard, 1926 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Orthopteroid Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Orthopteroid Specialist Group. 1996. Banza nihoa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40741A10361429. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided