Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cookeconcha contorta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Endodontidae

Scientific Name: Cookeconcha contorta (Ferussac, 1825)
Synonym(s):
Cookeconcha sp. (Ferussac, 1825)
Taxonomic Notes: This was down as Cookeconcha sp. in the 1996 Red List. It was in fact intended as a generic listing for a large number of Hawaiian endemics which probably all went extinct in the 1930s as a result of habitat destruction. There have been no recent surveys to confirm any of these. The name of one species is inserted here for the present, rather than having it listed as sp. But the missing species need to be added to the Red List.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2abd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cowie, R.H.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Almost all of the species in the genus Cookeconcha should be included on the Red List and they are probably all Extinct. However, as there is no recent survey information available to confirm this, the species is left as Critically Endangered. It seems that most of the species disappeared in the 1930s as a result of expanding human activities and large-scale habitat destruction on the Hawaiian islands. The introduction of predatory fire ants has also not helped the species. This species was only known from Oahu.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cowie, R.H. 2000. Cookeconcha contorta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40716A10357860. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided