Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Siluridae

Scientific Name: Silurus aristotelis
Species Authority: (Agassiz, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Aristotle's Catfish
Siluris aristotelis (Agassiz, 1857) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Note correction to spelling of the generic name from Siluris to Silurus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
There is insufficient information on population status to make an assessment at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Lakes Trichonis, Lyssimachia and Amvrakia in western Greece. In the 1980s it was introduced to Lake Volvi, northern Greece and to Lake Pahvotis in western Greece (date of introduction unknown).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lakes exclusively.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution. Overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Silurus aristotelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T40712A10355428. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided