Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes sanctipauli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Stegastes sanctipauli Lubbock & Edwards, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Saint Paul's Gregory
Synonym(s):
Stegastes santipaule Lubbock & Edwards, 1981
Stegastes santipauli Lubbock & Edwards, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: The specific name for this taxon is sometimes also spelt as santipaulae, santipaule and santipauli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-11-16
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Smith, S. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
Stegastes sanctipauli is known only from St. Paul's Rocks. Although its area of occupancy (AOO) is very limited, St. Paul's Rocks is very isolated with only a military and research base on the island. This species is not utilized and is very common and abundant throughout its range of distribution. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found at Saint Paul's Rocks in the eastern central Atlantic with a depth distribution of one to 60 metres.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Stegastes sanctipauli is abundant. Fish visual census surveys in 1979 and late 1990s estimate abundances to be around 10 individuals/m2 (Lubbock and Edwards 1981, Feitoza et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in rock pools and to depths of at least 60 m (Lubbock and Edwards 1981, Feitoza et al. 2003). It is usually around rocky reefs (Lubbock and Edwards 1981).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use/trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Exportation is prohibited for all Brazil endemics (IBAMA Leis No. 4756 – IBAMA.gov.br). 

This species was assessed in 1996 as Vulnerable D2 (Roberts 1996). However, better information on the population status and habitat warrants listing as Least Concern.

Citation: Rocha, L.A. 2015. Stegastes sanctipauli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40711A2933145. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided