Map_thumbnail_large_font

Percarina demidoffii 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Percarina demidoffii Nordmann, 1840
Synonym(s):
Percarina demidoff Nordmann, 1840 [orth. error]
Percarina demidoffi Nordmann, 1840 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is currently known from the lower reaches and coastal waters of the northwestern Black Sea, with a relatively restricted range (extent of occurrence estimated to be about 25,000 km²). It is likely to be impacted by increasing levels of salinity as the water flow in the major rivers continues to be reduced, changing the salinity of the coastal waters and lagoons where the species breeds. The species is therefore assessed as Near Threatened as it is believed it may be close to meeting A3 (30% decline in the next three generations or 10 years).

For the European Union 27 region, this species is assessed as Endangered (EN B1ab(iii)). Within the European Union the species has a restricted range, being found only in the lower reaches and coastal waters of the Danube in Romania. Its extent of occurrence in this region is less than 5,000 km² and it is threatened by increasing levels of salinity which is impacting the species breeding areas (see above).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the northwestern Black Sea basin in the estuaries and coastal lakes, and the rivers Danube, Dniestr, South Bug and Dniepr and their lower reaches.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Moldova; Romania; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is more or less abundant in the lower reaches of rivers and coastal lagoons.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fish occurs in fresh and brackish waters with salinity up to 7%. It is abundant at depths around 5 m over black mud.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may become threatened by increasing salinity due to reduced flow in all the large rivers within the species range which are now dammed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 1996. Percarina demidoffii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40710A10355026. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided