Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomatoschistus canestrinii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Pomatoschistus canestrinii
Species Authority: (Ninni, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Canestrini's Goby
Synonym(s):
Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: In lacustrine freshwater populations of Croatia and Montenegro, there is a tendency to reduction of squamation and cephalic canals; in some populations most individuals are naked and without cephalic canals.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

European Union 27 = LC. Within the European Union the species is only known from the north-western Italian and Slovenian inshore/estuarine habitats with an Extent of Occurrence of an estimated 5,000 km2. However the species is abundant and has no known major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Adriatic basin, from Italy to Montenegro.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Italy; Slovenia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Inshore habitats, estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons, lakes and large to medium size rivers, on sand or mud bottom. Found mainly on open sand or mud bottom.

Biology:
Spawns after first winter in March-July. Individual females spawn several times during a season. Adhesive eggs are deposited under or between stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A (EU) Natura 2000 species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2011. Pomatoschistus canestrinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T40708A10354095. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided