|Scientific Name:||Pomatoschistus canestrinii|
|Species Authority:||(Ninni, 1883)|
Pomatoschistus canestrini (Ninni, 1883) [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||In lacustrine freshwater populations of Croatia and Montenegro, there is a tendency to reduction of squamation and cephalic canals; in some populations most individuals are naked and without cephalic canals.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
European Union 27 = LC. Within the European Union the species is only known from the north-western Italian and Slovenian inshore/estuarine habitats with an Extent of Occurrence of an estimated 5,000 km2. However the species is abundant and has no known major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Adriatic basin, from Italy to Montenegro.|
Native:Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Italy; Slovenia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Inshore habitats, estuaries, brackish- and fresh-water lagoons, lakes and large to medium size rivers, on sand or mud bottom. Found mainly on open sand or mud bottom.
Spawns after first winter in March-July. Individual females spawn several times during a season. Adhesive eggs are deposited under or between stones, shells and aquatic plants. Males guard eggs until hatching. Feeds on a wide variety of benthic invertebrates.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||A (EU) Natura 2000 species.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2013. Pomatoschistus canestrinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40708A10354095. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T40708A10354095.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|