Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhodeus ocellatus ssp. smithii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rhodeus ocellatus ssp. smithii
Species Authority: (Regan, 1908)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Nippon Baratanago
Synonym(s):
Rhodeus ocellatus subspecies smithi (Regan, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: FishBase notes this subspecies as being valid at the species level: Rhodeus smithii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ae, B1+2e ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Rhodeus ocellatus ssp. smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40704A10353075. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided