Map_thumbnail_large_font

Onychostoma alticorpus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Onychostoma alticorpus
Species Authority: (Oshima, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Onychostoma alticorps (Oshima, 1920) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1acde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Onychostoma alticorpus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided