Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae

Scientific Name: Craterocephalus fluviatilis
Species Authority: McCulloch, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Murray Hardyhead
Craterocephalus fluviatillis McCulloch, 1912 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c, B1+2ab ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Murray-Darling River system. It has been reported from a number of lakes including Alexandrina (South Australia), Hattah (Victoria) and the Kerang Lakes area (New South Wales).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the margins of slow, lowland rivers, and lakes, billabongs and backwaters.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Craterocephalus fluviatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40692A10337472. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided