Cavia magna 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Cavia magna
Species Authority: Ximinez, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Greater Guinea Pig

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-14
Assessor(s): Gonzalez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E.
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², it has a presumed large population, and although there are some declines occurring in Uruguay, these are not significant enough for it to be considered for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the extreme southeastern coastal Brazil and eastern Uruguay (Dunnum 2015). The geographical coordinates are 34°S, 54°W up to 29°S, 49°W (Lacher 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a wide distribution, and estimated large population size (Lacher 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is strongly associated with wetlands and coastal marshes along the southeastern coast of Brazil. Reproduction is year round; it can produce three litters per year. Males have extremely large home ranges (11,830 m2), about 50% larger than those of females (7,670 m2) (Lacher 2016).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional burning of vegetation for cattle ranching is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs at least in one protected area in Uruguay (Laguna de Castillos) and at least four in Brazil. Further taxonomic studies of this species are required.

Citation: Gonzalez, E. 2016. Cavia magna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4066A22188832. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided