|Scientific Name:||Galagoides orinus|
|Species Authority:||(Lawrence & Washburn, 1936)|
Galago demidovii ssp. orinus Lawrence & Washburn, 1936
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) listed this taxon in the Genus Galagoides, while Groves (2005) retained the genus Galago.
Further studies of animals from the Taita Hills, Kenya, are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of these populations.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butynski, T.M., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Ehardt, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened as the species' extent of occurrence approaches 20,000 km², the subpopulations are highly fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the species' extent of occurrence and area of occupancy due to habitat loss and degradation. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present is present in many of the Eastern Arc Mountains of Kenya and Tanzania. It has been recorded from the West and East Usumbara Mountains, the Uluguru Mountains, the Udzungwa Mountains, and Rubehos (all Tanzania). Similar forms have been recorded from the Taita Hills, Kenya (Perkin et al. 2002), and from Rungwe Mountain in the Southern Highlands of Tanzania (A. Perkin and S. Bearder pers. comm.). Appears to occur at elevations from 1,200 to 2,000 m. Sympatric with G. zanzibaricus and Otolemur garnettii.|
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread, but fragmented range, and present at low densities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in the mid- to high canopy of submontane and montane tropical forest. It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is habitat loss through deforestation for timber, and conversion to agricultural land.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is present in a number of protected areas throughout the range, including the Udzungwa Mountains National Park, the Udzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve, both in Tanzania, and Taiti Hills Forest Reserve, Kenya. Further studies on the taxonomy, population range and numbers, and threats to this species are needed.|
|Citation:||Butynski, T.M., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Ehardt, C. 2008. Galagoides orinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40651A10350054.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|