|Scientific Name:||Galagoides granti|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas & Wroughton, 1907)|
Galago granti Thomas & Wroughton, 1907
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) listed this taxon under the Genus Galagoides, although Groves (2005) retained the genus Galago.
This species has been considered a subspecies of the East African G. zanzibaricus (e.g., Meester et al. 1986), but the study by Honess has confirmed it should raised to species level on the basis of species-specific vocalizations, reproductive morphology and body measurements. G. granti is probably synonymous with G. nyasae (Elliot, 1907).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Honess, P., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species is fairly widespread and common, and there is no indication that it is currently undergoing a significant range-wide decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs along the East African coast between the Rufiji River (Tanzania) in the north and the Limpopo River in southern Mozambique, and is also found inland in montane areas (the Thylo mountains of western Malawi (Wallace 2005), extending westwards into Chimanimani, Zimbabwe. Recorded to at least 1,800 m asl (Butynski et al. 2006). A record from Mount Namuli in Mozambique requires verification.|
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common and widespread species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is present in coastal and submontane evergreen forest, gallery forest, and species-rich woodlands, including some hilly miombo woodlands (e.g., Mahenge foothills) (Butynski et al. 2006). It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It may be threatened in parts of its range, such as in the coastal areas, by localised habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is present in the East Ngorima Reserve and Chimanimani National Park of Zimbabwe.|
|Citation:||Honess, P., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Galagoides granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40650A10349875. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T40650A10349875.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|