Cavia fulgida 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Cavia fulgida
Species Authority: Wagler, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Shiny Guinea Pig

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-19
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Contributor(s): Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the coastal areas of southeastern Brazil from Minas Gerais to Santa Catarina (Lacher 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widely distributed and occurs in protected areas (Lacher 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about this species, but it has been found in flooded Marshland in central Brazil, and there is some evidence that it prefers semi-mountainous areas near coasts (Lacher 2016).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes hunted for food, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are some national and state reserves within its range, but there are no known records within these areas. More research is needed on taxonomy for this species.

Citation: Amori, G. 2016. Cavia fulgida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4065A22188918. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided