Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. wolfi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. wolfi
Species Authority: Meyer, 1891
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English Congo Basin Wolf’s Monkey, Wolf's Monkey
French Mone de Wolf
Spanish Mono de Wolf
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. wolfi Meyer, 1891
Cercopithecus wolfi Meyer, 1891
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) treated Cercopithecus wolfi as a subspecies of C. pogonias, along with denti, elegans and pyrogaster (this is the treatment followed for the 2008 IUCN Red List). Groves (2005) considered C. wolfi as a distinct species with wolfielegans and pyrogaster as subspecies. Gautier-Hion et al. (1999) included denti as a subspecies of C. wolfi. Gautier-Hion (2013) treats C. denti and C. wolfi as a distinct species with elegans and pyrogaster as subspecies of the latter; this treatment is now followed here. This is an updated assessment to reflect the taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution and because it is not likely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. wolfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40646A92572335. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided