Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus mitis ssp. albogularis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. albogularis
Species Authority: (Sykes, 1831)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Zanzibar Sykes’s Monkey, Zanzibar Sykes's Monkey, White-throated Guenon
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus albogularis Sykes, 1821
Cercopithecus albogularis ssp. kibonotensis Lönnberg, 1908
Cercopithecus mitis ssp. kibonotensis Lönnberg, 1908
Taxonomic Notes: This subspecies is here considered to include the form C. m. kibonotensis (Grubb et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread in suitable habitat, though probably declining in all areas outside of protected areas due to habitat loss and degradation (though not at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category). There is a need for further research on the limits and interaction between this subspecies and C. m. moloneyi.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kingdon, J., Butynski, T.M. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. albogularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40645A10348595. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided