Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirulus schlegeli 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus schlegeli
Species Authority: (Jentink, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Arfak Ringtail, Vogelkop Ringtail
Synonym(s):
Pseudochirulus schlegeli (Jentink, 1884)
Taxonomic Notes: Known only from the type specimen collected on the Vogelkop (Bird's Head) Peninsula, Irian Jaya (Flannery (1990)). Groves in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treats this as Pseudocheirus schlegeli, but the Australasian Monotreme and Marsupial Specialist Group Flannery and Schouten (1994) who treat it under the genus Pseudochirulus based on molecular analyses by Baverstock (1984) and Baverstock et al. (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs at less than five locations, and it is experiencing continuing decline in habitat due to human encroachment, and in the number of mature individuals due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is restricted to the Arfak mountains in the Vogelkop Peninsula in Papua Province, Indonesia on the island of New Guinea. It is known from a handful of localities, but there is reason to believe that this species occurs throughout the Arfaks. It ranges between 750 m and 1,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):750
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare. Less than 10 specimens have been collected.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in lower primary montane mossy forest. Little more is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by hunting for food by local people, and also by conversion of suitable forest habitat to cultivated land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a national park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Pseudochirulus schlegeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40641A21962129. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided