Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirulus mayeri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus mayeri
Species Authority: (Rothschild & Dollman, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Ringtail
Synonym(s):
Pseudocheirus mayeri (Rothschild & Dollman, 1932)
Taxonomic Notes: Groves in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treats this as Pseudocheirus mayeri, but the Australasian Monotreme and Marsupial Specialist Group follow Flannery and Schouten (1994) who treat it under the genus Pseudochirulus based on molecular analyses by Baverstock (1984) and Baverstock et al. (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and locally abundant, and although this species is affected by hunting, it is not considered to be a major threat to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread along the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It ranges from 1,500 to 3,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is highly abundant in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane primary tropical forest. Animals may use degraded forest but not regrowth. This species has a wide diet (Flannery 1995). Animals build dreys in which they spend the day (Flannery 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted for food by local people, however, the highlands where it occurs are least affected by hunting as people seldom visit these areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Pseudochirulus mayeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40640A21961792. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided