Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus canescens
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Lowland Ringtail
Pseudocheirus canescens (Waterhouse, 1846)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is widespread throughout the lowland hill forests in the central region of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), from the Vogelkop Peninsula (Papua Province, Indonesia) in the west to Milne Bay Province (Papua New Guinea) in the east. It is also present on the islands of Salawati and Yapen (Indonesia). It has been recorded between sea level and 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally rare throughout its range. It is rarer at higher elevations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in both primary and secondary lowland tropical hill forest. Females have been collected with between one and three young; the species is thought to breed throughout the year (Flannery 1995a).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is threatened by overhunting for food by local people in about 25% of its range. It is also threatened to some degree by habitat loss through conversion of forest to small-scale agricultural use and general human encroachment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a couple of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Aplin, K. 2008. Pseudochirulus canescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40638A10346509. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided