Crocidura fuscomurina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura fuscomurina
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Bicolored Musk Shrew, Tiny Musk Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura fuscomurinais widely distributed in sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal, through West African and Central Africa to southern Sudan and Ethiopia in the east, and from here into southern Africa, ranging as far south as northeastern South Africa
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa; Togo; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common locally.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In southern part of its range, this species tends to prefer drier regions and occurs in dry savanna, grasslands and the Kalahari. In the eastern part of its range it is found in woodland and moist bush savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It seems probable that the species is present within many protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura fuscomurina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40633A10345206. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided