Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura fuliginosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura fuliginosa
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Southeast Asian Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sorex fuliginosus Blyth, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in central and southern China and most of mainland Southeast Asia. The species has been recorded from India, however, the distribution in this country is unclear (Sanjay Molur pers. comm.) and it is not mapped here.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of habitats, and has been recorded from primary and degraded tropical moist forest, open disturbed areas, and possibly from drier habitats (Francis 2008; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in many protected areas.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Crocidura fuliginosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided